CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I87036

Mr. John Roux
Cometals
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of silicon dross from Russia

Dear Mr. Roux:

In your letter dated October 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding silicon dross from Russia.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample was submitted to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

In your letter you indicated that the merchandise in question is a by-product or dross of the production of elemental silicon.

You indicated that the dross consists largely of elemental silicon as well as silicon dioxide with smaller amounts of calcium and aluminum oxides.

Analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory confirms your description.

You stated that the dross will be used “in the production of alloy briquettes, as a furnace addition in the production of iron.”

The applicable subheading for the silicon dross will be 2621.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other slag and ash, including seaweed ash (kelp); ash and residues from the incineration of municipal waste: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division